--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1910 with canted bay window. Set back from the road. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered plinth and walls to ground floor with moulded string course separating ground and first floor, roughcast render to first floor and timber eaves course. Exposed timber beams to gable wall. Canted bay window to ground floor, replacement uPVC windows with rendered surrounds and decorative keystone and painted sills to first floor. Round-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door, stained glass fanlight, rendered surround with keystone. Front site bounded by smooth rendered plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings, accessed by gate. Square-profile gate piers with replacement corrugated-iron gates give access to rear site.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a pair of group of similar semi-detached houses erected on John's Place and John's Terrace. Despite its replacement windows, this semi-detached house, built as a pair with its neighbour, retains much of its original fabric and features. Examples of such features, which enliven the façade and create an architectural interest, are the canted bay window, rendered surrounds to windows and door with decorative keystone, stained glass fanlight and the Tudor style exposed beams seen on the gable wall. Combined, these features, along with those of its neighbours create a pleasant Birr streetscape.