--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1910, with canted bay window to ground floor, return and extension to rear. Set back from the road. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to ground floor with moulded string course separating ground and first floor, roughcast render to first floor and side elevation. Timber sash windows with rendered surrounds and decorative keystone and tooled stone sills, canted bay window to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door with stained glass panels, stained glass fanlight, flanked by fluted stucco pilasters, archivolt and keystone to fanlight. Front site bounded by rendered plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings accessed through square-profile gate piers with cut stone caps and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a pair of group of similar semi-detached houses erected on John's Place and John's Terrace. These attractive semi-detached houses retain many original architectural features and materials which make them significant structures within Birr. Features of note include the varied render treatments which enhance the façade, the stained glass seen in the timber panelled door and fanlight, which adds an artistic element to the design of this structure and also the decorative timber sash windows with the unusual glazing bar design. Another attractive element is the finely detailed wrought-iron gate which contrasts with the cast-iron railings that bound the front site.