--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1910, with canted bay window to ground floor and return to rear. Set back from street. In use as a surgery. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, terracotta ridge cresting and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to first floor with string course and ruled-and-lined render to ground floor. Timber sash windows with stucco surrounds and decorative keystones with painted sills. Canted bay window to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround and decorative keystone with stained glass fanlight and timber and stained glass door. Front site bounded by plinth wall with cast-iron railings and wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a pair of group of similar semi-detached houses erected on John's Place and John's Terrace. The building is enhanced by the survival of many of its original features, such as the simple decorative glazing bars to the timber sash windows. These features, combined with the canted bay window and ornate door surround with artistically detailed stained glass, enliven the building while adding architectural significance to this streetscape.