--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with return to rear. Set back from street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with coved rendered surround and timber spoked fanlight. Timber doorcase comprising engaged fluted Doric columns, surmounted by cornice and flanking timber panelled door with sidelights. Limestone steps over basement to door with wrought-iron railings. Outbuildings to rear accessed through timber battened gate, flush with front façade. Front site bounded by rendered plinth wall surmounted by wrought- and cast-iron railings with spear-headed finials and gates.

Appraisal

One of a pair with the adjoining house to the west, this house forms an integral feature in the Birr streetscape. Following the prevalent design of the street, the attractive doorcase is the focal point of the façade. With well-made iron railings and timber sash windows, this urban house contributes to Birr's architectural character.