--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with return to rear. Set back from road. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls. uPVC replacement windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with coved rendered surround and timber spoked fanlight. Timber doorcase comprising engaged fluted engaged Doric columns, surmounted by cornice and flanking timber panelled door with sidelights. Limestone steps over basement with wrought-iron railings and bootscraper. Pitched roofs to rear outbuildings with roughcast rendered-walls. Timber battened gate, flush with front façade, giving access to rear. Limestone wheel guards. Front site bounded by rendered wall surmounted by wrought- and cast-iron railings having spear-headed finials and gates.

Appraisal

One of a pair with the adjoining house to the east, this house forms an integral part of the Birr streetscape. Following the prevalent design of this street's building stock, the coved doorcase is the central feature of the façade. This is complimented by the iron railings and gates, which indicate a high level of craftsmanship.