--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1800, with flat-roofed single-bay single-storey extension above integral carriage arch to east and flat-roofed entrance bay to west. Set back from the road. Hipped slate roof with paired timber brackets, rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Ashlar to western extension. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills, cast-iron bars to basement windows. Square-headed central door opening with replacement timber and glazed door with overlight, accessed by limestone steps with flanking cast-iron railings. Western extension with square-headed opening, tooled limestone doorcase with fluted Doric columns and moulded cornice, glazed and panelled timber door, accessed by steps. Square-headed door opening to basement with glazed timber door. Square-headed integral carriage arch to east with double timber battened doors. Ruled-and-lined rendered boundary wall to front with wrought- and cast-iron railings and ashlar piers with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Though now in a poor condition, this once elegant house retains much original fabric. The limestone doorcase is particularly notable, being unique in a streetscape of timber ones and is skillfully executed. The iron railings and ashlar gates complete the site.