--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with integral arch. Set within its own garden. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth render to walls. Square-headed window opening with tooled stone sills and timber sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening with coved rendered surround, engaged fluted Doric columns flanking sidelight, with tooled cornice, timber spoked fanlight and timber panelled door. Tooled limestone steps leading to doorway, flanked by wrought-iron railings. Rendered boundary wall with tooled limestone coping and cast-iron railings having fleur-de-lis finials. Tooled stone piers with limestone coping to front entrance.

Appraisal

Overlooking John's Place, this elegant property portrays a great deal of architectural quality. With well-maintained detailing such as recessed segmental-headed doorway, geometric sidelights and a spoked overlight, along with highly tooled stone sills and six-over-six sash windows, this structure has many features to recommend it as an important addition to the Birr streetscape.