--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with carriage arch to east. Set back from the road. Pitched modern slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast walls with smooth render to basement. Replacement uPVC windows with tooled stone sills. Segmental-headed doorcase with rendered surround and segmental-headed doorway with coved rendered surround and spider web fanlight with timber panelled door flanked by sidelights and engaged fluted Doric columns with cornice above. Door entrance accessed by cut limestone steps with wrought-iron handrail. Timber battened double door to carriage arch. Set behind boundary wall with stone coping and wrought- and cast-iron railings having spear-headed finials and gate.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house forms part of a group of terraced structures. Though the structure has lost its original windows, it still retains the classically styled doorcase which mirrors those of its neighbouring buildings. The skilled craftsmanship exhibited in the execution of the doorcase and steps highlights the architectural significance of the building.