--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch. Now disused. Set back from the road. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and terracotta ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade. Timber sash windows with stone sills, cast-iron bars to basement windows. Round-headed window opening to rear elevation with sash window and intersecting glazing bars. Segmental-headed door opening with coved rendered surround and spider web fanlight. Timber doorcase comprising engaged fluted Doric columns surmounted by cornice and flanking timber panelled door with sidelights. Limestone steps to doorway with wrought-iron handrail. Segmental-headed carriage arch with timber battened doors. Tooled limestone wheel guards to entrance. Site bounded by rendered plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings having fleur-de-lis finials and cast iron gates.

Appraisal

This well proportioned terraced house retains its original charm and elegance, underlined by the survival of much original fabric. Its decorative doorcase, together with fanlight and iron goods, display fine craftsmanship, with their artistic quality being further highlighted by the simplicity of the façade. Located on John's Place, this structure plays an important part in one of Birr's finest terraces.