Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey former presbytery over raised basement, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch, return and extension to rear. Now a private house. Set back from road. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone facade with ruled-and-lined render to side and roughcast render to return and rear. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed rendered door opening with coved rendered surround, stucco keystone and spider web fanlight. Timber doorcase comprising engaged fluted Doric columns surmounted by cornice and flanking timber panelled door with sidelights. Cut limestone steps over basement to door with wrought-iron seats and handrail. Cast-iron bootscraper to steps. Integral carriage arch with timber battened doors. Limestone wheel guards to entrance. Roughcast-rendered outbuildings with pitched slate roofs to rear. Site bounded to front by ashlar plinth wall surmounted by wrought- and cast-iron railings having spear-headed finials with gates.

Appraisal

The execution of the stonework is particularly notable on this former presbytery. Together with the church across the way on Wilmer Road, and the parochial house across the road, these buildings form a group associated with the Roman Catholic church. The elegant doorcase and cast-iron goods further enhance the building.