--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch. Set back from the road. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render to quoins. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered surround and replacement timber spoked fanlight with timber panelled door and sidelights. Accessed by modern concrete steps and balustrade. Set behind wrought- and cast-iron railings on plinth wall with cut stone coping. Converted two-storey outbuilding to rear.

Appraisal

This attractive house forms part of a group of terraced structures along John's Place. Though renovated, it retains its form, its timber sash windows and the original railings to the front which combine to compliment the other terraced houses and streetscape.