--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1820, with return to rear. Set back from the street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with coved rendered surround, timber panelled door flanked by engaged fluted columns and decorative sidelights and surmounted by frieze, cornice and spoked fanlight. Door accessed by tooled limestone steps flanked wrought-iron railings. Front site bounded by rendered plinth with limestone coping and wrought- and cast-iron railings accessed by gate. Outbuilding to rear.

Appraisal

Located on the architecturally and historically significant John's Place, this terrace house unifies the streetscape, mirroring many features of design seen in its neighbours. Examples of elements include the six-over-six timber sash windows and the central doorcase, accessed by fine tooled limestone steps, which create a formal and attractive entrance.