--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with return and extension. Set back form the street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered coved surround and timber spoked fanlight. Timber doorcase comprising engaged fluted Doric columns surmounted by cornice and flanking timber panelled door with sidelights. Limestone steps over basement to front door with wrought-iron railings and seats. Wrought-iron bootscraper. Stone outbuildings to rear site with pitched corrugated-iron roofs. Front site bounded by cast-iron railings set on rendered plinth wall with wrought- and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This Birr townhouse boasts an elegant doorcase and six-over-six timber sash windows. Similar to other houses along John's Place, it is an integral part of the streetscape, contributing to the architectural heritage of the area.