--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. Fronts directly onto street. One of a terrace of three similar houses. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots set behind rendered parapet. Rough render to first floor of facade, smooth render to ground floor, rendered string course and smooth base plinth. Square-headed window opening with timber sash windows to first floor. Square-headed window opening with stone sills and timber Wyatt windows, rendered window surround with cornice. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround and cornice. Panelled timber door with glass overlight and sidelights.

Appraisal

This nineteenth-century building incorporates typical architectural features associated with this time period. A linear roof parapet, sash windows, decorative doorcase and window surrounds create a fine exterior, making it a positive contributor to the streetscape. As part of a group of three similar houses, it is significant in that it retains, along with its neighbour to the east, much original fabric.