--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. Fronts directly onto street. One of a terrace of three similar houses. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots set behind rendered parapet. Rough render to first floor with smooth render to ground floor, with string course and smooth base plinth. Square-headed window openings with timber sash windows to first floor. Square-headed window opening to ground floor with rendered surround, stone sills and cornice and paired timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, rendered console brackets supporting cornice. Timber panelled door with glass overlight.

Appraisal

This premises on John's Place, of a similar design to its immediate neighbours, has some interesting architectural detailing. Its string coursing, varied window styles and rather elaborate doorcases, compliment the urban character of Birr's nineteenth-century streetscape.