--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with canted bay window to ground floor. Now used as offices. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered facade with rendered plinth, eaves course and decorative drops. Canted bay window to ground floor with timber sash windows. Timber casement windows to upper storey with rendered surrounds with keystones, and painted sills. Round-headed door opening, rendered surround with keystone having mask, timber panelled door flanked by pilasters supporting frieze, cornice and fanlight.

Appraisal

Along with its neighbours, the architectural detailing of this structure highlights the significance of the house within Birr's streetscape. The stylised window surrounds, keystones and stepped drops under the eaves course, reflect the skill of craftsmen. In addition, the canted bay window which breaks from the building line, enlivens the main façade.