Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1870, with canted bay window to front elevation and integral carriage arch. Now in use as offices. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered facade with full-height vertical bands to ends, plinth course and drops to eaves course. Timber sash windows to canted bay with stone sills. Replacement windows to first floor. Rendered surrounds to first floor windows with decorative keystones. Round-headed rendered door opening with moulded mask to keystone and fanlight. Timber doorcase comprising pilasters flanking timber panelled door. Square-headed integral carriage arch with timber battened double doors.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house exhibits subtle decorative render detailing, which highlights its architectural form and also enlivens an otherwise plain façade. Of particular note is the mask to the door opening which adds an artistic touch, and together with other features, attests to the skill of local craftsmanship.