--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade with smooth render to ground floor and decorative drops to eaves course. Timber sash windows with rendered surrounds, decorative keystone and painted sills. Timber shopfront with recessed replacement timber and glazed door flanked by display windows, fluted pilasters with console brackets and timber fascia board.

Appraisal

Though altered at ground floor level, this building still retains its original form and fabric. The façade is enhanced by the survival of the timber sash windows with decorative keystone and eaves course, which add to the architectural significance of the building. As part of a terrace of similarly designed houses, it adds to the uniformity of the street.