--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with canted bay window to front elevation. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade with decorative drops to eaves course. Timber sash windows with rendered surrounds and decorative keystone to first floor, canted bay window with tooled limestone sill to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround and keystone with mask, timber panelled door flanked by pilasters with fanlight above.

Appraisal

This house forms one of the terrace of similar structures. The simple façade of the building is enlivened by additional decorative features such as the window surrounds with ornate keystone and canted bay window with original sash windows and ogee horns. The mask over the doorway is an unusual feature on a building of such modest stature.