--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with pubfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth render to ground floor, pebbledash to upper storey of facade. Smooth render to gable. Timber sash windows with stone sills to upper storey. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door and overlight. Timber pubfront with central square-headed door opening with timber panelled double doors with overlight, flanked by fluted timber pilasters with decorative carved timber capitals supporting fascia and large display windows with decorative openwork frieze to window head.

Appraisal

Molloys Bar, situated on Connaught Street, retains a fine example of a pubfront dating to the late nineteenth/early twentieth century. The central entranceway with timber panelled double doors, as well as the decorative detailing in the carved timber brackets that support the fascia and the openwork above the display windows, combine to create an appealing building on Connaught Street.