--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade. Replacement uPVC windows with tooled stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with stucco surround, keystone, overlight and timber panelled door, flanked by sidelights with tooled stone sills. Timber shopfront with rendered stallriser, display window and timber panelled double doors with overlight, flanked by pilasters supporting painted fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

Though in a dilapidated state of repair, this building has retained many of its original features. Its simple decorative door surround and sidelights with tooled stone sills exhibit craftsmanship which contributes positively to the building's appearance. The contrasting timber shopfront compliments the door surround and adds to the structure's aesthetic appeal and architectural merit.