--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with pubfront to ground floor and integral carriage arch. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Paired timber casement windows to first floor over shopfront. Square-headed door opening with overlight to side and replacement timber panelled door. Double timber battened door to carriage arch. Timber shopfront with square-headed door opening with timber double doors and overlight, flanked by timber mullioned display windows over rendered stallriser. Timber pilasters supporting painted fascia board with cornice above.

Appraisal

Located at the junction of two narrow streets, The Latin Quarter is a notable structure within the streetscape. With an angled façade, to accommodate the curving road, the building is asymmetrical in appearance. Its most notable feature is the fine well proportioned shopfront which gives the building an aesthetically pleasing appearance.