--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with timber shopfront. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with timber spoked fanlight, timber panelled door with timber surround supported on stone plinth and a limestone threshold. Timber shopfront with square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled door, timber pilaster, display window, fascia board and cornice.

Appraisal

This house and shop is consistent with the style of the terrace in which it is located with its six-over-six windows and spoked fanlight that retains original glass. It has been well maintained and is well presented, making it a fine addition to the character of the streetscape.