--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth rendered plinth. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with timber spoked fanlight, timber panelled door with timber surrounds supported on stone plinth and a limestone threshold. Timber shopfront with rendered stallriser, timber mullioned display window, cow bars and timber panelled double door to side with overlight having geometric glazing bars and pilasters supporting painted fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

Though modest in design, this building forms one of a small group of identical terraced structures. The timber shopfront adds to the façade, contributing to the building's charm. The simple features that remain, such as the cow bars, which were vital for market day, hold historic interest, referring to an activity no longer in existence.