--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfront. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade with quoins. Square-headed window opening with stone sills and timber six-over-six sash windows. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door and fanlight with tooled stone plinth stone. Timber stallriser to shopfront with pilasters, display windows, square-headed door opening with timber double doors with glass panes and overlight, timber fascia board with cornice above shopfront.

Appraisal

This house and shop on Connaught Street is a handsome structure in very good condition. It retains some of its original features such as its timber sash windows, render detail and overlight. The timber shopfront has been well maintained to adds a positive architectural aspect to the Birr streetscape.