Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay five-storey former mill store, built c.1840, with integral carriage arch to south. Now used a store building. Eastern elevation fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed walls with tooled stone quoins. Square-headed brick-arched openings to all elevations with yellow brick surrounds and timber battened shutters, some with cast-iron railings. Timber casement window to western elevation. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch with tooled stone block-and-start surround and replacement metal doors. Western elevation with square-headed door openings to each floor with yellow brick surrounds and timber battened doors, with pulley mechanism remaining in central gable.

Appraisal

This former mill store remains relatively unchanged. The stone façade and elevations are enlivened by the uniformity of the window openings and the yellow brick surrounds. The retention of the pulley system situated on the western elevation adds to the structure. The substantial structure is a reminder of the industrial heritage of Birr and its environs.