--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited single-bay two-storey house with attic, built c.1850, having timber shopfront and abutting derelict building to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Replacement timber casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted timber pilasters flanking replacement uPVC display window and square-headed door opening with timber battened door and overlight.

Appraisal

This corner-sited building compliments the architecture of the streetscape with its composition and design. Its modest design is typical of the combined commercial and domestic urban structures of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries in Ireland.