--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with timber shopfront to ground. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with channelled quoins and eaves course. Timber Wyatt window with stone sill. Shopfront with panelled rendered stallriser surmounted by display window and flanked by timber pilasters, with glazed timber door with overlight. Pilasters surmounted by fascia board and cornice.

Appraisal

Situated on Connaught Street, this attractive structure provides a service for the residence of Birr. The building with its simple, yet decorative shopfront retains a number of notable architectural features which recommend it as one of merit. The Wyatt window comprising a single-pane timber sash with flanking narrow sashes is one such feature. As a result the house makes a positive contribution to Connaught Street.