--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with modern shopfronts to ground floor and return and extension to rear. Fronts onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Moulded rendered window surrounds to replacement timber casement windows with cornice to first floor windows. Replacement timber panelled door set to timber doorcase with sidelights and overlight, accessed by cut limestone steps, to rear elevation. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch. Modern shopfronts to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this urban house fits in well with the streetscape. Though the shopfronts are new, a sense of character is given to the façade by the decorative window architraves found at the upper levels.