Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronting directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls, smooth rendered quoins and eaves course. Timber sash windows with painted stone sills. Replacement timber shopfront with large display windows flanking central entrance with timber panelled door with overlight. Panelled pilasters and engaged columns support elaborate carved timber brackets.

Appraisal

Mulholland's, located to the south of Emmet Square on O'Connell Street, is a fine, classically proportioned structure. The three-storey terraced building retains two-over-two pane timber sash windows which enliven the façade and the modern timber shopfront has been thoughtfully designed with the pharmacy's function in mind. The elaborately carved timber brackets represent different aspects of the pharmaceutical trade, with examples of medical bottles, a snake wrapped around a weighing scales and a lady holding a scythe. Mulholland's, with its modern shopfront, makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Birr.