--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfronts to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render to ground floor. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed carriage arch with replacement gates. Timber shopfronts with timber and glazed doors and display windows. Flanking pilasters surmounted by console brackets and fascia with terminating console brackets.

Appraisal

This substantial structure is an integral feature in the streetscape of Main Street. Its symmetrical façade retains its simplicity with little alterations visible. The timber shopfronts display skilled craftsmanship and despite some changes, are in keeping with the established form along the street.