--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with quoins to first and second floors. Replacement timber sash windows with painted sills. Central round-headed door opening with tooled stone block-and-start surround, timber spoked fanlight and timber panelled double door. Second round-headed door opening inserted to façade with timber surround and timber spoked fanlight with timber panelled door. Modern timber shopfronts.

Appraisal

Though modest in design and embellishment, this terraced house boasts a skillfully crafted tooled limestone door surround. Located centrally within the façade, this fine feature enlivens the façade and is unique along this street.