--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with cast-iron tie bar plate. Timber sash windows with stone sills and moulded stucco surrounds. Shopfront with rendered stallriser, surmounted by display window and flanked by timber pilasters supporting fascia and cornice. Square-headed door opening included within shopfront.

Appraisal

This building located on Main Street, within the heart of Birr, is unusual in that it is single-bay in width. It retains its two-over-two pane timber sash windows which are accentuated by their moulded surrounds. The shopfront of Kavanagh's, though plain in design, serves to enliven the façade of this building and creates a positive addition to the streetscape.