--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with late nineteenth-century shopfront. Shop no longer in use. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with moulded surrounds, stone sills and six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening beside shopfront with timber door and overlight. Rendered stallriser with carved timber Doric pilasters flanking display window and timber door with glass panes and overlight. Timber fascia board with cast-iron awning handles.

Appraisal

Though now disused as a shop, this building stands overlooking Birr's Main Street. Incorporating some significant features such as timber sash windows, and a timber shopfront with timber Doric pilasters, this structure retains its commercial character.