--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three storey house, built c.1900, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, terracotta ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with clock to first floor. Square-headed window opening with stone sills and timber sash windows. Rendered stall riser with fluted timber pilasters with decorated brackets supporting fascia board. Modillions and egg-and-dart moulding supports timber cornice, recessed double timber doors with glass panels. Cast-iron awning handles flanking shopfront. Bord Fáilte, National Award plaque to shopfront wall.

Appraisal

Awarded the Traditional Shopfront Award from Bord Fáilte as part of the Tidy Towns Competition in 1978, this jewellery shop remains an attractive addition within Birr's streetscape. Ornately decorated with classical elements including fluted timber pilasters, egg-and-dart and modillion motifs, the shopfront is one of the most appealing along Main Street Birr.