--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, with timber shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Shop now disused. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade. Square-headed openings with timber sash windows, stucco surrounds and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising timber stallriser, fluted timber pilasters, flanking display window, timber battened door with cast-iron door furniture and overlight. Timber fascia board with painted lettering. Square-headed integral carriage arch opening with double timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This structure, located on Main Street, within the centre of Birr, retains its proportion and form though it has been altered over time.