--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with shop to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack and replacement cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills and stucco surrounds. Timber shopfront to ground floor comprising central double timber door flanked by pilasters with display windows on either side, also flanked by pilasters. Timber fascia with carved cornice over.

Appraisal

The simple façade of this terraced building is enhanced by its window surrounds and fine shopfront. Like many other examples along this streetscape, the timber shopfront is skillfully executed and is a positive contributor to the streetscape.