--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with return to rear, integral carriage arch and shopfront. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof rendered chimneystacks, coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls. Replacement uPVC windows to moulded surrounds and stone sills. Rendered stallriser with timber paneling. Timber fluted pilasters flanking display window. Timber replacement door with overlight. Timber fascia with painted lettering and cornice. Square-headed integral carriage arch with timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This buildind retains an impeccable timber shopfront. Fluted timber pilasters enhance the symmetry to this shop. Other features of note are the moulded window surrounds and integral flat-headed carriage arch, which are typical of the buildings along Birr's Main Street.