--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with shop to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with stucco quoins and plinth course. Timber sash windows with stone sills and timber surrounds. Timber shopfront comprising central display window flanked by fluted pilasters with timber and glass door with overlight to shop. Timber panelled door with overlight to side of shopfront.

Appraisal

This modestly designed building is enhanced by the retention of much original features. The finely executed, but simple, window surrounds add to its appeal. The timber shopfront, like many other examples along this street, is skillfully crafted and is representative of the joiner's ability.