--/--/--

Description

Terraced seven-bay two and three-storey house, built c.1900, formerly three separate houses. Shopfronts to ground floor. Buildings front directly onto street. Pitched slate roofs with rendered and red brick chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Replacement rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth render to ground floor and stucco quoins. Timber casement windows to first floor with timber sash and stone sills to second floor. Timber shopfront to south comprising central recessed timber and glazed door, flanked by large display windows with timber pilasters and fascia. Modern glazed shopfront to centre. Square-headed integral carriage arch.

Appraisal

This group of structures contributes to the character of Birr's Main Street. With attractive window surrounds and a timber shopfront to the south, the exterior compliments the urban architecture of the locality.