--/--/--

Description

One of a pair of semi-detached two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with smooth render to ground floor of facade. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Timber shopfront with rendered stallriser and arcaded display window with timber mullions. Pilasters with console brackets, painted fascia board and cornice. Square-headed door opening with recessed door and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

The scale and proportion of this building makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. Built as a pair with the building to the north, it form an imposing block to Market Square. The façade of the building is further enhanced by its ornate shopfront with timber arcade display window and intricately carved console brackets both adding artistic detailing to the façade.