--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door with overlight to south bay. Modern shopfront comprising of timber and glass door with overlight, render stallriser with display window, timber pilasters with console brackets and timber fascia board.

Appraisal

Positioned on the Market Square, this tall urban house has retained its original form and some features. The two-over-two timber sashes are a typical mid Victorian window type, which succeeded the earlier multiple pane, six-over-six style. As part of a group of three, within a larger terrace, this house brings character to the centre of Birr.