Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch road bridge, built c.1660, carrying Bridge Street over the River Camcor. Abutments and piers of random rubble. Single V-cutwater to upstream pier. Soffits altered during five phases. Arches of segmental and semicircular profile. Parapets of random rubble. Upstream parapet replaced with a two bar metal railing towards its south end and downstream one is surmounted by a metal railing. Houses were erected on the upstream and downstream sides and were demolished in the 1970s.

Appraisal

This bridge may be of seventeenth century date. It was the only bridge in Offaly on which houses were built. It is also only one of two four-arched bridges masony spans in Offaly. This bridge attests to the engineering achievements and quality of craftsmanship throughout the centuries.