Electricity substation

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey double-pile house, built c.1900, set within its own grounds. Hipped slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered plinth and quoins, roughcast render to walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed porch opening with moulded rendered surround accessing recessed square-headed door opening with glazed timber door, overlight and sidelights. House bounded by random coursed wall with tooled stone square-profile gate piers surmounted by eagles and with wrought-iron gates giving access to site.

Appraisal

This house, located on William Street, opposite the tall walls of Birr Castle Demesne to the west and the old Saint Brendan's Church to the south, stands in a prominent place within Birr. The decorative entrance gates with stone piers lead into this welcoming site with beautifully maintained gardens surrounding the modest house. The treatment of the structure's fenestration with nine over single pane timber sash windows, gives it an appealing character.