Outbuilding

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former outbuilding, built c.1955. Now used as scout's hall and set within grounds of Marian hall. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with cast-iron vents and bargeboards with finials to gable ends. Corrugated-iron walls. Timber fixed and casement windows with timber sills. Square-headed door opening with timber door and concrete threshold. Plaque above door.

Appraisal

At the rear of the Marian hall, this corrugated-iron building provides a premises for the 'Gasóga Catoilicí na hÉireann'. Constructed mainly from corrugated-iron, this structure with its unusual vent pipe and timber windows blends well within the grounds of the Marian Hall, providing an important social function for the residents of Birr town. It is also a technically significant structure due to the choice of construction material.