--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1810. Set back from street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Roughcast render to walls with plaque reading 'Oxmantown Mall' to facade. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with sidelight, spoked fanlight and timber panelled door. Front site bounded by cast- and wrought-iron railings surmounting tooled stone plinth wall.

Appraisal

At the very western end of Oxmantown Mall this building terminates one of the most notable terraces in the town of Birr. The house is quite significant in terms of the developmen tof Oxmantown Mall. The back portion of this house, which dates to before 1822, suggests that the house pre-dates the laying out of and the building of the other houses on Oxmantown Mall. With an appealing symmetry, the house is has a variety of notable features including two-over-two timber sashes and a bolection panelled door. Its architectural character makes a positive contribution to the town's built heritage.