--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Set back from street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Ruled-and-lined rendered facade with rendered quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills and rendered surrounds. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered surround, sidelights, fanlight and timber panelled door. Tiled path leading to entrance. Cast- and wrought-iron railings with spear-headed finials surmounting low stone plinth wall bounds front site.

Appraisal

This handsome house, nestled in between its neighbours, looks out onto Oxmantown Mall. There are many architectural features to recommend this building, including its round-headed door opening with sidelights and fanlight, timber single-pane sash windows and wrought-iron railings. This building adds architectural character to the Birr streetscape.