--/--/--

Description

One of a pair of four-bay three-storey over basement houses, built c.1820, with carriage arch to west. Set back from road. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughly dressed coursed limestone walls with ruled-and-lined render to gable end. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills and surrounds. Round-arched door opening with cut stone voussoirs, tooled stone doorcase comprising engaged Doric columns supporting engaged Doric columns supporting fluted cornice with rosettes, lead petal fanlight and timber panelled door. Tooled limestone steps lead to entrance. Segmental-headed carriage arch with tooled stone surround and timber battened double doors accesses rear site. Front site bound to front by wrought- and cast-iron railings surmounting tooled limestone plinth wall.

Appraisal

Symmetrical and well proportioned, this house forms a strong group with its neighbour. As a fine contributor to one of Birr's most appealing thoroughfares, the house is architecturally significant. The refined stone doorcase and regularly fenestrated sashes enhance the Georgian character of the structure. Of contextual and technical interest is the stamped ironwork to the front site. The decorative railings display the manufacturer's name: 'Turner Stephens Green'.