--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch. Set back from the street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed door opening with coved surround, timber spoked fanlight and timber panelled door accessed by limestone steps and flanked by wrought-iron railings set on rendered wall. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch with timber battened double doors. Wrought- and cast-iron railings with spear-headed finials to ashlar stone wall bound front site, accessed by cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This structure, which is one of a pair of houses along a terrace, has a more modest design than its neighbours. Despite this, its exterior remains attractive, boasting a simple symmetry and skillfully finished original fabric and features. The house contributes to the streetscape of Oxmantown Mall, a fine thoroughfare which was laid out by Sir Lawrence Parsons, the Second Earl of Rosse.