--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1830. Set back from street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered facade. Square-headed window openings with patent reveals, replacement uPVC windows to stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with timber spoked fanlight and sidelights to timber panelled door. Wrought- and cast-iron railings with spear-headed finials to front site surmounting rendered wall with gate.

Appraisal

This semi-detached house is one of a pair which make a notable and positive addition to the streetscape of Townsend Street. Though much original fabric has been lost, the skillfully executed door surround and wrought- and cast-iron railings attest to its original architectural significance.